St. Francis Xavier Church Organ - Missoula, MT
12T E 271550 N 5195602
Though this imposing brick and stone church is impressive on the outside, it has a treat in store for those who should venture inside.
Location: Montana, United States

Though Visit Montana says that the church was built in 1889, that is incorrect, as the cornerstone was not laid until 1891, with completion of the church occurring in October of 1892. It stands on the corner of West Pine and North Orange Streets on the westrn dege of downtown Missoula.

Almost lost in the cornucopia of sensational murals within St. Francis Xavier is the beautiful organ, the pipes of which fill a balcony above the rear of the sanctuary. Find technical details of the organ below.

The church is open daily for the faithful to worship and for visitors and tourists, to appreciate the interior. When we visited, the caretaker was kind enough to turn on all the lights as we had mentioned that we wished to take some photos of their magnificent church. They are proud of their church, and rightfully so! The church has a Tour Page, a PDF depicting the name and location of each individual mural in the church. I didn't count, but I believe there are close to 90 individual murals.
There are more mural pix HERE.
St. Francis Xavier Organ
Unknown Builder, 1939.
Originally built by Hook & Hastings - Opus 2063, 1905

The organ has been renovated and is no longer in its original state.

Two manuals. 30 stops. 18 ranks.
Slider chests. Mechanical key action.

Notes:
Rebuilt 1939. Electrified in 1965 by Balcom & Vaughan. (OHS PC Database. 2004-10-30)

The organ is in a gallery-level case at the rear of the room. Traditional style console with a keyboard cover that can be lifted to form a music rack. The organ has an attached key desk.

Two manuals. 3 divisions. Manual compass is 61 notes. Pedal compass is 32 notes.

Electric key action. Electric stop action.

Tilting/rocking tablets above top manual. Balanced swell shoes/pedals, standard AGO placement. Adjustable combination pistons. AGO Standard (concave radiating) pedalboard. Crescendo Pedal. Reversible full organ/tutti thumb piston. Reversible full organ/tutti toe stud. Combination action thumb pistons. Coupler reversible toe studs.
From the Organ Historical Society
Nearest Musical Instruments