Edith L. Williams Statue - Charlotte Amalie, St. Thomas, US Virgin Islands
The statue of Edith L. Williams is erected across the street from the Alvaro de Lugo Post Office in Old Charlotte Amalie, St. Thomas.
Location: US Virgin Islands

Edith L. Williams was born on August 17th, 1887 and died June 9th, 1987. The half body statue holds a coal pot in her right hand and a book in the other. The inscription on the base of the statue says “Feed not only the body, the mind must also be nourished.”

Mrs Williams was a pioneer educator who served the people ot the Virgin Islands as a teacher, surrogate mother, spiritual councellor, civic and sports leader. The Edith L. Williams Elementary School in Charlotte Amalie is named after her. (visit link) (page 25)