J. Antonio Jarvis Statue - Charlotte Amalie, St. Thomas, US Virgin Islands
The statue of J. Antonio Jarvis is erected across the street from the Alvaro de Lugo Post Office in Old Charlotte Amalie, St. Thomas.
Location: US Virgin Islands

Antonio Jarvis was born in 1901 and died in 1960. The half body statue shows a well dressed man with his right arm resting on a pile of seven books. The inscription on the base of the statue says “I try to make my sojourn here a useful interlude” J.A.J.

"Jose Antonio Jarvis, a distinguished native son who died in 1963 was a poet, author, historian, artist, philanthropist and a great educator.

He founded the local newspaper, the Daily News, (now a Gannett Newspaper) in 1940 and has authored several books some of which are Brief History of the Virgin Islands; The Virgin Islands and their People.

Mr. Jarvis began his teaching career in 1934 and in 1942 became the Principal of the Abraham Lincoln School (now Jarvis School). He served in this capacity until his death." (visit link) (page 11)