Rothschild Francis Statue - Charlotte Amalie, St. Thomas, US Virgin Islands
The statue of Rothschild Francis is erected across the street from the Alvaro de Lugo Post Office in Old Charlotte Amalie, St. Thomas.
Location: US Virgin Islands

Rothschild Francis was born on 5th Oct. 1891 and died 24th April 1963. The inscription on the base of the statue says “Persecuted (Martyr) Banished / Territorial medal of honor / 1986 / How Long Oh Justice! How Long?”

"Born on St. Thomas, Rothschild Francis is renowned for being one of the territory’s most assertive yet controversial leaders, who devoted his life to furthering the cause of civil rights for Virgin Islanders. Moreover, Rothschild Francis was distinguished in his homeland for being an elected member of the Colonial Council (legislative body), a labor leader and a journalist who published The Emancipator." (visit link) and (visit link)

"Rothschild Francis is reported by Leon Mawson in his book, Persecuted and Prosecuted, to be the first legislator to introduce a bill for the creation of a permanent form of civil government. He was also one of the first St. Thomians to act as a delegate to Congress." (visit link)
Civil Right Type: Class Equality