Shriners Hospital for Children - 1996 - Sacramento CA
10S E 634551 N 4268313
Built in 1996; opened in 1997 by Shriners and Masonic bodies. It replaced an ancient facility in San Francisco to serve children with orthopedic care, burn victims, and more.

It was constructed by John Otto and Co. Dozens of Shrine clowns attended the dedication. The lobby is as grand as any hotel.
The front has a beautiful curve, and wide parking for doors to open fully. Additional dedicated parking for patients is in the 4 story garage at the rear. Free. As are all services for admitted patients. It is a top rated hospital for children.

Their motto: Treatment - Teaching - Research
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1996