First Presbyterian Church - Spokane, WA
11T E 467437 N 5277855
This impressive stone building has stood at 318 South Cedar Street for 103 years, as of this writing.
Location: Washington, United States

Known as “The Mother of Presbyterianism” in Spokane, First Presbyterian of Spokane Falls was first organized on June 10, 1883 under the Reverend Thomas Watson with 17 charter members. The county seat was in Cheney at that time, yet the visionary Reverend preferred that the church be in Spokane Falls. The first "First Presbyterian" was built in 1886 at the corner of Monroe & Riverside, current home of the Spokesman Review Tower. The second was at the corner of 2nd Avenue and Jefferson Street. The cornerstone of the present building was laid in 1909, the sanctuary and towers went up in 1910 and the first service was held on June 5th, 1910, the church being dedicated the next week, on June 12th, 1910.

First Presbyterian is a beautiful neo-gothic building whose stained glass windows are replicas of those at Sainte Chapelle Cathedral in Paris.

The church has one of the largest pipe organs in the city of Spokane. It was originally built in 1910 by the Estey Organ Co. Further information on the church's beautiful organ is below.
First Presbyterian Organ
Unknown Builder, 1940.
Originally built by Estey Organ Co. - Opus 763, 1910

This organ is no longer whole; parts were dispersed, and some may have been re-used in a different installation.

The organ is in center chambers at the front of the room with visible façade pipes or case front. Traditional style console with roll top. The console is in a fixed position, center.

Three manuals. 4 divisions. 29 stops. 28 registers. 28 ranks. 1700 pipes. Manual compass is 61 notes. Pedal compass is 32 notes.

Electro-pneumatic (EP) ventil chests.

Stop keys above top manual. Balanced swell shoes/pedals, standard AGO placement. Adjustable combination pistons. AGO Standard (concave radiating) pedalboard. Crescendo Pedal. Reversible full organ/tutti thumb piston. Reversible full organ/tutti toe stud. Combination action thumb pistons. Combination action toe studs. Coupler reversible thumb pistons. Coupler reversible toe studs.
From the Organ Historical Society
Nearest Musical Instruments