The Bermuda Rifles -- Warrior's Chapel, Cathedral of the Most Holy Trinity, Hamilton BM
20S E 332051 N 3574463
A memorial plaque in honor of The Bermuda Rifles, inside the Warriors Chapel at the Cathedral of the Most Holy Trinity in Hamilton
Location: Bermuda

The Warriors Chapel at the Cathedral of the Most Holy Trinity in Hamilton is a place of deep reverence and respect for the contributions of the men and women of Bermuda who have served or who have died for freedom in wartime and peacetime. This memorial plaque is one of several in this chapel.

The plaque reads as follows:

"THE BERMUDA RIFLES
1951-1965

In 1951 under the defense local forces act 1949, the Bermuda rifles was formed. It succeeded the Bermuda volunteer rifle Corps, which was demobilized in 1946. During its short history, the Bermuda rifles maintained a close association with its affiliated regiments in Canada, “The Lincoln and Wellington Regiment" and England, “The Royal Lincolnshire Regiment.” Due to reorganization in the British Army, the Royal Lincolnshire Regiment became part of the Queens division assuming its president identity, the Royal Anglian Regiment, which is closely affiliated with the Bermuda Regiment.

Erected in the year 1979 to honour those who served so faithfully."

List if there are any visiting hours:
The Warriors Chapel is open whenever the Cathedral is open. Please be mindful of times when worship services are occurring.

Entrance fees (if it applies): 0

Type of memorial: Plaque