Bermuda Volunteer Engineers -- Warrior's Chapel, Cathedral of the Most Holy Trinity, Hamilton BM
20S E 332051 N 3574463
A memorial plaque in honor of the Bermuda Volunteer Engineers, inside the Warriors Chapel at the Cathedral of the Most Holy Trinity in Hamilton
Location: Bermuda

The Warriors Chapel at the Cathedral of the Most Holy Trinity in Hamilton is a place of deep reverence and respect for the contributions of the men and women of Bermuda who have served or who have died for freedom in wartime and peacetime. This memorial plaque is one of several in this chapel.

The plaque reads as follows:

"BERMUDA VOLUNTEER ENGINEERS
1931-1946

The Bermuda volunteer engineers was formed on April 24, 1931 with a complement of 36 men to replace the last company of Royal engineers upon their departure from Bermuda.

This unit was mobilized for active duty on August 24, 1939 for the defence of Bermuda, and its men were distributed throughout the islands. In all, 1266 men were trained in special skills of communications and searchlight duties. Some transferred to the Royal Air Force, Bermuda Militia Artillery, Bermuda Militia Infantry and the Royal Engineers. They served with distinction in every theatre of the war and four gave their lives while on active service in the Second World War.

This tablet was erected in memory of those who served in this unit, at home and abroad, in time of peace and war."

List if there are any visiting hours:
The Warriors Chapel is open whenever the Cathedral is open. Please be mindful of times when worship services are occurring.

Entrance fees (if it applies): 0

Type of memorial: Plaque