Bermuda Militia Artillery -- Warrior's Chapel, Cathedral of the Most Holy Trinity, Hamilton BM
20S E 332051 N 3574463
A memorial plaque in honor of the Bermuda militia Artillery, inside the Warriors Chapel at the Cathedral of the Most Holy Trinity in Hamilton
Location: Bermuda

The Warriors Chapel at the Cathedral of the Most Holy Trinity in Hamilton is a place of deep reverence and respect for the contributions of the men and women of Bermuda who have served or who have died for freedom in wartime and peacetime. This memorial plaque is one of several in this chapel.

The plaque reads as follows:

"BERMUDA MILITIA ARTILLERY
1896 to 1965

The Bermuda Militia Artillery was formed under the authority of a British Army order in April 1896. It was an Imperial unit under the control of the British war office and financed by the British government. Its commandant and adjutant were regular officers of the Royal Artillery and its permanent staff or regulars of the Royal Garrison Artillery.

In World War I, two batteries, known as the Bermuda contingent Royal Garrison artillery, served on the European Western front, and earned a commendation from their Commander-in-Chief.

The Bermuda Militia Artillery stood down in 1946, but was reactivated in 1950, and manned the battery at St. David's Island and then transferred to Warwick Camp until in November 1965 they were amalgamated with the Bermuda rifles to form the Bermuda Regiment.
During World War II the Bermuda militia artillery manned coastal defence batteries at St. David's Island and at Warwick Camp.

In February 1944, over 100 volunteers from the Bermuda Militia Artillery and the Bermuda Militia Infantry Regiment joined the Caribbean Regiment, and served with distinction in Italy and Egypt.

This plaque erected in the year 1979, is in memory of those who served in this unit, at home and abroad, in time of peace and war."

List if there are any visiting hours:
The Warriors Chapel is open whenever the Cathedral is open. Please be mindful times when worship services are occurring.

Entrance fees (if it applies): 0

Type of memorial: Plaque