The Mother Road - Mural - Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA.
13S E 349620 N 3883578
The Mother Road - El Camino De Los Caminos - Mural designed by Joe Stephenson, painted by Working Classrooms in 1995. Located alongside Historic Route 66, in Downtown Albuquerque, New Mexico
Location: New Mexico, United States

The brightly painted "Mother Road Mural" (El Camino De Los Caminos) is a large two story's tall mural, by about 50 feet wide. Viewable from the Mother Road, now known as Central Avenue, by the look of all the City of Albuquerque, road signs & lamp posts, it seems as if it has been re-branded Route 66.

"This mural that captures the spirit of Route 66 was completed in August, 1995 under the auspices of Working Classrooms, Inc. It was painted by Hannah Bluhm, Eric Garcia, Michael Martinez, Natalia & Erika Meneses, Mario Ramirez and Ray Torres. It located in downtown Albuquerque on the back of the building which is at the NW corner of 3rd Street SW and Gold Avenue SW. It is visible from Route 66 (Central Avenue)" Text Source & through the parking lot adjacent to Central Avenue running between 2nd Street SW and 3rd Street SW. - See more at: (visit link)
City: Albuquerque

Location Name: 101 2nd St.

Artist: Hannah Bluhm, Eric Garcia, Michael Martinez, Natalia & Erika Meneses, Mario Ramirez and Ray Torres

Media: Acrylic paint on brick