Passing the Torch - Mural - Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
13S E 349696 N 3883634
The mostly three story tall mural known as "Passing the Torch" is featured on the back wall of a former bank. Located alongside Historic Route 66, now known as Central Avenue, in Albuquerque, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Passing the Torch: Pasando la Antorcha. A Mural by Working Classroom in 1996 is painted to the rear of the former Albuquerque National Bank, this massive mural is over 40 feet high & 100 feet long.

This Mural also features a giant Sunflower on the smaller 4th story rear of this mural, if anyone visits I would appreciate a photo of the Sunflower, or the Olympic Torch runners.

If you view this location on Google, Earth Tour, you can fly around the building, and also see the Mural on the other side wall of the building. (visit link)

Chasing the Sun on Route 66:
"For the countless road-trippers who still follow the old 'Mother Road' through the western U.S., Albuquerque is one of the highlights. Much of the modern city might seem indistinguishable from suburban anywhere, but if you're on your way to the heart of the Spanish settlement of the early 1700's, Route 66 will get you there.

Through town, the highway is known as Central Avenue, and the architecture and public art that line it are vibrant. Downtown is being revitalized; even if you're eager to drive off in to the sunset, it's worth lingering here for a while.

To find this particular mural, walk just west of the Central & 2nd intersection; "Passing the Torch/Pasando la Antorcha" is on the eastern side of an old bank building that was originally a saloon...The downtown core is just east of I-25." Text Source: (visit link)
City: Albuquerque, New Mexico,

Location Name: Former Albuquerque Nationl Bank - Route 66