Echoes of the Future - Mural - Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA.
13S E 349663 N 3883657
The two story tall, 'Floating Man' mural was commissioned by the City of Albuquerque in year 2000. The mural's official title is 'Echoes of the Future' Located alongside Historic Route 66, now known as Central Avenue, in Albuquerque, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The 'Echoes of the Future' commonly know as the 'Floating Man' is painted on the side wall of the former Albuquerque National Bank in year 2000, this massive mural is over 20 feet high & 80 feet long.

Painted by Lead Artist, Kevin Zuckerman and a team of local artists.

If you view this location on Google, Earth Tour, you can fly around the building, and also see the Mural on the other side wall of the building. (visit link)

"In 2000, Albuquerque Mayor Jim Baca's Art Summer Institute commissioned mentor artists Kevin Zuckerman, Kathleen Sweeney, Rachel Popowcer, Mathew Lutz and 16 apprentices to paint the "" mural at Second Street and Central Avenue NW in downtown Albuquerque. Their two-story-high, one-half-block-long acrylic mural blends ideas from art history, several cultures and contemporary science in order to imagine beyond the present moment." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
City: Albuquerque, New Mexico,

Location Name: Former Albuquerque Nationl Bank