Gakhal Saran Massacre Memorial - Vernon, BC
11U E 338109 N 5570636
This memorial, in remembrance of the nine victims of a lone shooter, stands in the plaza just outside the Vernon Museum
Location: British Columbia, Canada

On April 5, 1996 the estranged husband of Rajwar Gakhal entered the residence of the Gakhal family in Vernon, BC and methodically gunned down eleven members of the Gakhal and Saran families, nine of whom died of their wounds while two, a six year old girl and a sixty year old woman, were to recover from their wounds.

This was the second worst mass murder in Canadian History, second only to the murder of fourteen female engineering students at a Montreal university, by a gunman who then killed himself. The shooter, Marc Chahal of Vancouver, also later killed himself.

The full story can be found at Murderpedia

This concrete memorial honoring the nine victims was erected by their families and the citizens of Vernon. It contains bronze plaques bearing the name and a short biography of each of the victims.

IN LOVING MEMORY OF
THE