Pleasant Grove United Methodist Church - Corsicana, TX
The Pleasant Grove United Methodist Church is located at 1437 S 45th St, Corsicana, TX.

A Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

Established before the Civil War by pioneer area settlers, this congregation first met in a schoolhouse on the property of William Harvey Beeman (1817-1860), a member of the Mercer Colony. Early services were conducted by Methodist circuit riders, including the Rev. J.E. Ferguson, the father of Texas Governor James E. Ferguson.

In 1870 the congregation purchased a building site (2 mi. SW) in conjuction with a local Cumberland Presbyterian Church. Known as Goshen, the eighteen-acre tract was also used for camp meetings. Usually held after the harvesting of crops, the religious meetings often lasted several weeks.

Church trustees acquired property at this site in 1877 from the estate of Jubilee Lafayette McKinney (1810-1872). A grove of oak trees here was the possible inspiration for the congregational name. Services were first conducted in a brush arbor and later in a frame sanctuary, which was replaced by a newer structure in 1905.

Membership of Pleasant Grove United Methodist Church has included many pioneer area families and leaders of the surrounding area.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1905