City of Long Beach Centennial 1905-2005 - Long Beach, MS
16R E 293294 N 3359457
Notes the early history of Long Beach and its Centennial. Marker is at the intersection of Jeff Davis Avenue and East 2nd Street.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Front
First european settlers, Nicholas and Marianne Ladner, built a home in 1788 near Bear Point. Area first called "the chimneys" by coastal mariners after the landmark chimneys on the Ladner home. The village that developed in the 1800's was known as Rosalie, the name chosen by early settler J. J. McCaughan for his home. With the arrival of the railroad the area was named Scott's Station after George Scott who gave the land for the railroad station. On August 10, 1905, Governor James K. Vardaman issued a proclamation incorporating the Town of Long Beach. First meeting of municipal officers held October 3, 1905 in Woodman of the World Hall on site of present City Hall.

Rear

• • • ———— • • •