St. Thomas the Apostle Catholic Church - Long Beach, MS
16R E 294536 N 3359489
Entire set of church buildings destroyed by Hurricane Katrina but the church has been rebuilt. Marker is on Beach Boulevard East (U.S. 90) just west of Beach Park Place.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Marker originally erected in 2002, Restored after Hurricanes Katrina (2005) and Issac (2012).

Marker Text:

St. Mary's Seminary of Perry County, Missouri, purchased land formerly owned by the Thomas family for a new church in 1904. The church was dedicated and staffed by Vincentian Priests in 1905. St. Thomas the Apostle Parish established 1915. Elementary school built in 1923 and staffed by Daughters of Charity. Original church building destroyed in 1969 by Hurricane Camille. Second church dedicated 1972. Diocese of Biloxi purchased property in 1981 from Congregation of the MIssion. First diocesan pastor assigned to parish in 1993. Parish Life Center dedicated 2002. All buildings destroyed by Hurricane Katrina in 2005. Parish started rebuilding facilities in 2008.
Date Installed:: 2002

Organization that placed the object:: The Long Beach Historical Society and St. Thomas Catholic Church.

Photo or photos will be uploaded.: yes