Cathedral of Saint Mary of the Assumption, CHUR, Switzerland
32T E 540824 N 5188371
(The Cathedral of Saint Mary of the Assumption (German: Kathedrale St. Mariä Himmelfahrt) is the Roman Catholic cathedral of the diocese of Chur in Switzerland. The episcopal palace of the bishop of Chur is beside the church.
Location: Graubünden, Switzerland

(The diocese of Chur was built in the 4th century in the territory of Churrätien. A bishop of the diocese of Chur was first mentioned in the year 451/452. The first cathedral has been built around the year 450. Originally
The Bishops of Chur succeeded already soon to consolidate their feudal power. From the 12th century they held the rank of princes. During the Reformation, 1524 the episcopal court was politically and religiously to the enclave. This special status as independent from the city, purely episcopal territory kept at the farm to the cantonal constitution of 1854. It was not until 1854, the influx of Catholic citizens was possible that henceforth the cathedral served as the national church. 1880 Chur cathedral parish was built.) Source: www.wikipedia.com
Kathedrale St. Mariä Himmelfahrt, Hof 18, CHUR, 7000

Religious affiliation: Roman Catholic