Blackbird - Neon - Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA.
13S E 349286 N 3883702
Blackbird Buvette - A burger & live music micro club, with an impressive artistic Neon. Located alongside Old Route 66 in Downtown Albuquerque, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Blackbird Buvette - I visited Albuquerque in May 2014 & the Neon was shining brightly. I understand the Blackbird Neon may not be shining brightly at the moment, due to the club closing, in January 2015 located at 509 Central Ave SW, also known as Old Route 66 from 1937 to 1985 in Albuquerque.

"Central Avenue is a major east-west street in Albuquerque, New Mexico, which historically served as the city's main thoroughfare and principal axis of development. It runs through many of Albuquerque's oldest neighborhoods, including Downtown, Old Town, Nob Hill, and the University of New Mexico area. Central Avenue was part of U.S. Route 66 from 1937 until the highway's decommissioning in 1985 and also forms one axis of Albuquerque's house numbering system. It was also signed as Business Loop 40 until the early 1990s when ownership of Central Avenue was transferred from the New Mexico State Highway Department to the City of Albuquerque." Text Source: (visit link)
Name of business: Blackbird Buvette

Type of business: Restaurant/Diner