Doornkaat - Norden, Germany
32U E 381732 N 5939509
Norden war der Hauptsitz des 1806 gegründeten Kornherstellers Doornkaat. / Doornkaat was a historic Korn (Gin, liquor) producer since 1806 in Norden.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Die Koordinaten markieren den Standort dieser gigantischen Flasche in der Nähe des alten Produktionsstandortes. Sie erinnert an den aus den 60er Jahren bekannten Kornhersteller. Seit mehr als 20 Jahren ist die Produktion eingestellt. Die Marke Doornkaat wurde bereits am 1. Oktober 1894 angemeldet und war berühmt für die Vierkantflasche. Das ehemalige Betriebsgelände der Brennerei befindet sich in den Straßen Doornkaatlohne und Doornkaatstraße, wird allerdings heute anderweitig genutzt.

The coordinates mark the location of this bottle giant in the city of Norden. It reminds of the Doornkaat Korn factory, founded in 1806 and finally closed 20 years ago. „Doornkaat“ was trademarked on 1. October 1894 and was famous for its four cornered bottle. The former factory buildings are in the nearby streets Doornkaatlohne and Doornkaatstraße, but they are used for other purpose today. Doornkaat was made of wheat, barley and rye with a special process including three distillations. Doornkaat was described as not as dry as the traditional London Gin style, but it has this beautiful juniper flavor.
Product manufactured here: "Doornkaat" was a gin sold in special four cornered bottle

Ehemaliges Betriebsgelände