New York Pizza Dept - Neon - Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA.
13S E 349603 N 3883641
NYPD - New York Pizza Dept. an impressive sign featuring the Statue of Liberty, New York skyline silhouette & Neon text. Located alongside the old Route 66 alignment from 1935 to 1985, in Downtown Albuquerque, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

New York Pizza Dept. features two Neons, the larger one on the corner of the building, with a Statue of Liberty background, and a smaller Neon approx. four feet across, located over the entrance, to the NYPD restaurant. Located at 215 Central Avenue, now being rebranded back to its original name, Route 66, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA.

"Central Avenue is a major east-west street in Albuquerque, New Mexico, which historically served as the city's main thoroughfare and principal axis of development. It runs through many of Albuquerque's oldest neighborhoods, including Downtown, Old Town, Nob Hill, and the University of New Mexico area. Central Avenue was part of U.S. Route 66 from 1937 until the highway's decommissioning in 1985 and also forms one axis of Albuquerque's house numbering system. It was also signed as Business Loop 40 until the early 1990s when ownership of Central Avenue was transferred from the New Mexico State Highway Department to the City of Albuquerque." Text Source: (visit link)
Name of business: New York Pizza Dept

Type of business: Restaurant/Diner