Chitwood Bridge - Lincoln County, Oregon
The Chitwood Bridge off U.S. Hwy. 20 near Eddyville, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Chitwood Bridge is a covered Howe through truss bridge crossing the Yaquina River near Eddyville, Oregon. The main span of the bridge is 96 feet with a total length of 162 feet. The bridge was originally built in 1926 and it underwent extensive repairs which were completed in 1984. The bridge was placed on the National Register of Historical Places on Nov. 29, 1979. Another bridge repair was completed in January 2015.

World Guide Number: 37-21-03

Text of history sign:
Donated labor of local residents and Lincoln County funds of $300 provided for the first bridge across the Yaquina River at this site, June 1893, to give access to the Corvallis and Eastern Railroad Station. In 1904 Lafe Pepin built the second one, which was also uncovered and supported on vertical timers, all of which were subject to decay in rainy periods. During 1926, Otis Hamar contracted for the third at $4000. Cement piers were poured for the 96’ Howe Truss span with approaches of 33’ each. The framework, with flared sides, was fir board and batten covered with ventilation openings up under each eave of a shake roof. Above each arched portal is a “Chitwood” sign which was saved from the old Southern Pacific Depot removed in 1940. After 57 years of service, this structure was renovated by John Gilliland with installation of new material in needle beams, lower chord pieces, approaches, frame and its cedar covering.

Web sites - (visit link) - (visit link) - (visit link)
Current Condition of Bridge: Bridge repair and painting was completed in January 2015.

Description of Covered Bridge:
A 96-foot Howe through truss with approaches for a total length of 162.1 feet.

Year Built: 1926

Location (Road - City - State - Country): On Chitwood Road just off U.S. Hwy. 20 west of Eddyville, OR.