St. Mary's Church Cenotaph - Sorrento, BC
This cenotaph was erected by the Royal Canadian Legion at the front of the church.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The cenotaph itself is a four sided obelisk with beveled corners, giving it eight sides. Standing on an octagonal concrete pad with a small surrounding chain fence, it appears to be made of white painted granite.

The front face of unpainted granite bears inscriptions of the fallen of World War I with the words:

In Memoriam
1914 - 1918

The cenotaph stands at the entrance to the churchyard cemetery and at the corner of the small parking lot at the front of the church. Church, cenotaph and cemetery are immediately adjacent to the south side of the Trans Canada Highway in Sorrento.

Centered on the rear face of the cenotaph is a bronze plaque dedicated to those who served and died in the Korean conflict:

KOREA

List if there are any visiting hours: