Jacques Cartier - Montréal, QC, CA
18T E 614403 N 5041815
Le buste de Jacques Cartier sur le pont éponyme à Montréal / Bust of Jacques Cartier on Jacques Cartier Bridge.
Location: Québec, Canada

Jacques Cartier était un explorateur français d'origine bretonne qui a découvert, ce qui est maintenant le Canada pour la France. Il fut le premier européen à transcrire la carte du Golfe du Saint Laurent et les côtes du fleuve Saint Laurent, qu'il nomma "Le pays du Canada".
Le buste en bronze est à taille humaine. Jacques Cartier est représenté dans ses vêtements normaux, certainement ceux dans lesquels il a "découvert" le Canada.

Jacques Cartier was a French explorer of Breton origin who claimed what is now Canada for France. Jacques Cartier was the first European to describe and map the Gulf of Saint Lawrence and the shores of the Saint Lawrence River, which he named "The Country of Canadas", after the Iroquois names for the two big settlements he saw at Stadacona (Quebec City) and at Hochelaga (Montreal Island).
The bust on the bridge is life sized made in bronze. Jacques Cartier is represented in his normal clothes, certainly the one in whichhe "discovered" Canada.

Source : Wikipedia