Dr. Albert Claudius Wathey Statue - Philipsburg, Sint Maarten
The statue of Dr. Albert Claudius Wathey is erected at the Dr. A.C. Wathey Cruise Cargo Facility in Philipsburg.
Location: Saint Martin

The bronze life size statue of Dr. Albert Claudius Wathey shows a man wearing a short sleeves shirt and long pants with both hands in front of his body. It stands in front of the Visitor Information Desk at the Dr. A.C. Wathey Cruise Cargo Facility, which was named after him.

The inscription on the plaque at the base of the statue says:

"Dr. Albert Claudius (”Claude”) Wathey

July 24, 1926 – January 8, 1999

Dr. Albert Claudius Wathey, simply “Claude” to everyone, was no doubt the most dominant political figure on the island in the last century. The legendary leader was in power for almost 40 years, during which time St. Maarten was transformed from a sleepy backwater island whose inhabitants had to emigrate elsewhere to find work, into one of the leading tourist destination in the Caribbean, attracting over a million visitors annually, including a very significant number of cruise passengers as well as thousands of immigrant workers from all over the world.

Claude was not only a man of vision who saw far beyond the horizon, but also a man of action, a captain who steered his people on a course of progress and prosperity. He had conceived of the expansion and modernization of the harbor and airport facilities more than 20 years ago, but his plans were considered too ambitious and costly. Claude’s vision has been fulfilled, although he did not live to see the completion of the project for which he fought so hard.

In recognition of a life of endless love and deep commitment to St. Maarten and its people, and of a vision that is forever inspiring, the Board of Supervisory Directors of the St. Maarten Harbor Holding Ltd., dedicates this statue to the memory of Dr. Albert Claudius “Claude” Wathey."

For more information on Claude Wathey: (visit link)