Dragon Chimera - Compton Hill Water Tower - St. Louis, MO
15S E 740385 N 4277668
Dragons accepted? ...don't know of any other places that are not bigoted against dragons. Dragons have a tough time fitting in.

County of art: St. Louis Independent City
Location of art: S. Grand Blvd., Compton Hill Reservoir Water Tower, St. Louis

Strange that on this huge structure only one of these exists, or ever existed. Maybe it is because dragons are not welcome everywhere...they really get a bad rap.

"In the City of St. Louis, a glorious monument to an era when function followed beauty rises above some of the city's most charming and historic neighborhoods. Compton Hill Water Tower, located in Compton Hill Reservoir Park along Grand Avenue, is preserved as a mid-19th century engineering masterpiece. Built in the late-19th century on the highest point in the city it was designed as part of the city's public water supply system. One of only seven surviving such towers in the United States (two others are also in St. Louis), it was listed on the National Registry of Historic Places in 1972. It sits in Reservoir Park, flanked by a large, classic statue that celebrates the city's newspaper heritage, a lily pond and walking paths. The park is always open to the public, while the Tower itself is frequently open for touring. It is owned by the St. Louis Water Division and maintained through the joint efforts of the Division and the Water Tower & Park Preservation Society." ~ The Water Tower and Park Preservation Society

"The Compton Hill Water Tower, built in 1898, is the youngest of three remaining stand pipe-water towers in St. Louis. Whereas, in 1901, more than 423 stand pipe style water towers existed in the United States, as of 2008 only 7 remain standing. The 179-foot (55 m) tower was built to disguise a 6-foot (1.8 m) diameter, 130-foot (40 m) tall standpipe in its interior. The standpipe helped to control the dangerous surges in the city's pipes caused by the reciprocating pumps and maintain an even water pressure. The water tower was designed by Harvey Ellis who also had a hand in designing the headhouse for St. Louis Union Station. Occasionally, the observation deck at the top of the water tower is opened to the public, allowing visitors to see 360-degree panoramic views of the city. The Compton Hill Water Tower was declared a city landmark in 1966 and added to the National Registry of Historic Places in 1972." ~ Wikipedia

Water spout is used: no

Condition: Lightly Weathered