Meade County Courthouse - Meade, KS
Built in 1928 to replace the original on the same lot

Location of courthouse: 200 N. Fowler St., Meade
Year built: 1928
Architect: Fred Hopper
Contractor: Louis Riggs

"Built in 1928, the Meade County Courthouse dominates the little town of Meade. A large well-kept lawn laced with beautiful shade trees lead your eye to the magnificent columns which grace the front entrance. This building was upgraded to meet modern regulations in 1998, allowing the people of Meade County to keep and use this historical building for generations to come." ~ KANSAS SAMPLER FOUNDATION

"Meade County was established on March 20, 1873 from Peketon Territory. The County was abolished in 1883 and reestablished in November 3, 1885 from Ford County, Seward County and Finney County. The county was named in honor of Gen. George Gordon Meade (1815-1872), Union army general and the victor at Gettysburg." - GenealogyInc.com

Year Built: 1928

Current Use of Building: County Courthouse

Level of Courts: County

Dates this building was used to house judicial proceedings: 1928 to present

Physical Address:
200 N Fowler Meade, KS 67864

Hours:
The Courthouse is open to the general public during the following hours. (Individual departments may have different hours of operation.) Monday through Friday 8:00 am to 5:00 pm Closed on Saturday, Sunday and all County Holidays All offices are open through normal lunch hours.