Monument to Benevolent Blood Donors of Vizela - Vizela, Portugal
29T E 558205 N 4580653
The Monument to Benevolent Blood Donors of Vizela was inaugurated in 2013 by the Mayor of the city Dinis Manuel da Silva Costa.
Location: Braga, Portugal

THE PLAQUE
"Monumento aos Dadores
Benévolos de Sangue de Vizela
Inaugurado no dia 27 de Abril de 2013
pelo Presidente da Câmara Municipal,
Dinis Manuel da Silva Costa"

"Monument to Benevolent
Blood Donors of Vizela
Inaugurated on April 27, 2013
by the Mayor,
Dinis Manuel da Silva Costa "

WHAT WAS INAUGURATED
The Roundabout of Blood Donors was built in 2011 and is the link between the Av. Abade Tagilde the Frades Street and the S. Bento Street. On April 27, 2013, on the 20th anniversary of the Association of the benevolent Blood donors and the city hall inaugurated the monument of homage to the donor. The monument was designed by the architect Abel Cardoso and the monument represents a hands holding a blood drop.

WHO INAUGURATED IT
"Dinis Manuel da Silva Costa was born on January 18, 1957, in the freguesia of Caldas de Vizela S. João, Vizela municipality. He is married, father of one son and resides currently in the Freguesia of Caldas de Vizela S. Miguel.
With an academic background of the old 7th grade level in high school, Dinis Costa began his professional activity in CERCIGUI as monitor, in November 1978, having received training in Language for the Deaf / Mute in the Institute Antonio Candido, in Porto.

In the 1987 elections he ran to the elections of the Freguesia of S. Miguel by the Socialist Party, and won by absolute majority, a feat that was achieved in all the elections until 2001.

Its political action continued in December 2001 when he was elected Deputy Mayor of Vizela municipality, by the list of PS, assuming the responsibilities of Municipal Works, Environment, Traffic and Trade and Markets.
In the October 2005 elections, he ran again by the socialist party list, having been appointed Vice President, keeping under his responsibility the same responsibilities of the previous mandate.

Dinis Costa become mayor of Vizela in July 20, 2009, replacing his predecessor that had suspended his term.
in the October of 2009 elections, he was elected by the Socialist Party, Mayor of Vizela, for the term 2009/2013.
In the September 2013 elections, was elected by the Socialist Party, for second term as Mayor of Vizela, for mandate 2013/2017.

Adapted from: (visit link)
What was opened/inaugurated?: Monument to Benevolent Blood Donors of Vizela