Kerens Presbyterian Church
14S E 761825 N 3558199
Texas Historical Marker at 301 SE 3rd St, Kerens, TX, noting the origins and history of the Kerens Presbyterian Church.

Marker Text:
This congregation originated in the community of Wadeville (3 mi. S), where a Cumberland Presbyterian Church was organized at the home of Noble Wade (1808-1878) on June 5, 1869. The first church building also served as a school and Masonic lodge hall. In 1881, when Kerens was founded along the railroad, the congregation purchased this lot and completed a church building in 1883. They shared this facility with the Baptists and the Methodists for several years. Four members of this church have entered full-time Christian ministry. (1985)