Siege of Fort Charlotte -- Mobile AL
16R E 400434 N 3395550
In 1780 Bernardo de Galvez, the Spanish governor of Louisiana, captured Fort Charlotte in Mobile from the British after laying siege to it.
Location: Alabama, United States

This area of the southern United States changed hands several times between various European powers. After 1763, the Spanish and British held much of what used to be New France, the French having ceded their territory of New France in the treaty that ended the Seven Years War between France, Spain, and Britain. In 1780, war again broke out between Spain (which had made a secret alliance with France, America's ally in the American Revolution) and Britain.

Bernardo de Galvez, the Spanish governor of New Orleans brought a military force to Mobile and laid siege to Fort Charlotte. The British eventually surrendered. Galvez then marched east, capturing Pensacola, and kicked the British out of West Florida as well.

A state of Alabama historic marker stands outside of Fort Charlotte explaining this complicated history between three European powers which at the time held large swathes of territory in what would become the United States. The marker reads as follows:

"THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR AT MOBILE
Siege of Fort Charlotte (Condé) 1780

Spain, America's ally, declared war on Great Britain in June 1779. Bernardo de Galvez, governor of Spanish Louisiana at New Orleans, led the attack against the British along the lower Mississippi River and Gulf Coast. In February 1780, Galvez laid siege upon the British forces here at Fort Charlotte (Condé) resulting in its surrender and the capture of the city of Mobile, March 14, 1780. Galvez next captured Pensacola and accepted the British surrender of West Florida, May 9, 1781, thus aiding the American colonists by removing the British threat from the Gulf of Mexico.

Erected In 1996 By The Sons Of The Revolution Of The State Of Alabama"
Name of Battle: