Landnám í Reykjavík, Adalstrdæti, Iceland.
The History of Colonization in Reykjavík.
Location: Iceland

The English portion of this sign reads: Archaeological remains have been found in the city centre. They date back to the settlement period in the 9th century to modern times. This is the site of the first settlement of Reykjavik and it is believed that the farmland reached from Vonarstræti to Grjótagata.

The first settlers came to Iceland from Norway and the British Isles in the 9th century. At this time the environment was quite different from what we see today. There were birch wood forests that for various reasons had for the most part vanished by the year 1000. The sea level was considerably lower and the homes of the early settlers were built on a gravel bank typical of the area at the time.

Beyond it was the Lake, much larger than today, as it extended as far as the present site of the Reykjavik Cathedral. A brook flowed from it out to sea, where Lækjargata (Brook Street) now stands.

Archaeological findings provide us with a clear picture of the life of the early Icelandic community in the 9th and 10th centuries, the period described in the Sagas of Icelanders. People lived in longhouses, a common type of turf house in Scandinavia during the Viking Age. By one of these longhouses was a smithy where metal was melted and forged.

At the site was a well organised common zone, utilised in various ways by the inhabitants. Iron was processed from bog iron, barley was worked and baking took place over open hearths in the area.

Animal bones found during the excavations show that the settlers hunted birds for food and caught fish and shellfish at sea. They were agricultural people as well and raised cattle and pigs. Walrus ivory was an export commodity in these times but walruses became more scarce by the Icelandic shores in the 11th century.

Research shows that it is probable that more archaeological remains from the early settlement period lie concealed under the modern buildings and road constructions in the city centre. Therefore, the settlement of Reykjavik and the life of these first settlers remains to be explored further. One 10th century longhouse has been preserved and it can be seen at the Settlement Exhibition 871±2 in Adalstræti 16.

The marker is set up at one corner of the quiet square called Vikurgardur which is at the junction of Adalstræti and Kirkjustræti.

Group that erected the marker: City of Reykjavik

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: