Reconstruction of Fort Condé -- Mobile AL
16R E 400409 N 3395586
Fort Condé was reconstructed at 80% of its original size as a Bicentennial project for the city of Mobile
Location: Alabama, United States

For Condé was built by the French in the 1730s, about a quarter-century after the founding of mobile, the first city in New France. Was destroyed in 1820 because it was no longer needed for the defense of the city.

In 1976 Mobile city commissioners decided to reconstruct this historic Fort using funds for Bicentennial projects that were available. Today for Condi preserves and explains important early history of this southern city.

A plaque on the wall as you enter the Fort reads as follows:

"A reconstructed portion of