Courthouse - Philipsburg, Sint Maarten
The model of the courthouse is located on the first floor of the courthouse which is situated on Front Street in Philipsburg, Sint Maarten.
Location: Sint Maarten

"The centerpiece of Philipsburg is the courthouse on Watney Square, at the heart of the Front Street shopping area. The historic wooden building is bright white with a bell tower that sports a clock and small spire with a pineapple at the top, which symbolizes welcome. It was originally built in 1793 as the home of the town’s founder, Commander John Philips, and has since been used as jail, post office and fire station. Today the building is a working courthouse, but if you’re interested to learn more about the town’s history, you can walk five minutes east down Front Street to visit the St. Maarten Museum." (visit link)

Opening hours:
Monday to Thursday: 7:30 AM to 12:00 PM and 1:30 PM to 5:00 PM