Vienna & 397 Vienna asteroid (Austria)
33U E 601987 N 5340357
Typical Main belt asteroid named after Austrian capital city. It was discovered by Auguste Charlois on December 19, 1894 in Nice.
Location: Wien, Austria

[EN]

Vienna

The history of Vienna goes back to the first century AD. The Romans called this settlement Vindobona: the remains of the Roman era are still recognisable in the present day city centre. In the Middle Ages, Vienna became a remarkable trading metropolis founded on the trading routes for amber and salt. During the Habsburg Dynasty Vienna developed into one of the largest cultural and economical centres of Europe. The reign of Maria Theresa was an important period in the history of the city: Vienna became famous and glamorous. The marks of the baroque and rococo are still recognizable in the city. Vienna's heyday was in the second half of the 19th century, during the reign of Franz Joseph and his wife Elisabeth. This period is remarkable for both Budapest and Vienna as they became modern cities at that time. The Ring road was built in 1857 in the place of the old city wall. Today Vienna is famous for its museums, events, café houses, concert halls and historical monuments.

Quoted from: Vienna hotel guide

Celestial Body: Asteroid