Gloriette in Pruhonice Chateau Park - Pruhonice, Czech Republic
33U E 468266 N 5538195
The gloriette located on a hill in Pruhonice Chateau Park was built in 1830 and it represents one of the oldest look-out tower in Bohemia.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The construction of the stone look-out tower (gloiette) was commissioned in 1830 by Count Jan Nepomuk Nostic-Rieneck who bought the Pruhonice estate in 1800 and then he reconstructed the castle in Classicist style in order to restore its residential use and when the part of the forest aroubnd the castle was changed to "the English garden". The gloriette was considered as one of the attractions of the park. Later, in 1880s it was slightly changed during the second big renovation of the park by Count Silva-Tarouca. The look-out tower is 8 meters high.

Info in Czech - (visit link)
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 27.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
Opening hours of Pruhonice Chateau Park January 8.00 - 17.00 February 8.00 - 17.00 March 7.00 - 18.00 April 7.00 - 19.00 May 7.00 - 20.00 June 7.00 - 20.00 July 7.00 - 20.00 August 7.00 - 20.00 September 7.00 - 20.00 October 7.00 - 19.00 November 8.00 - 17.00 December 8.00 - 17.00