1880 - Amen Court Gatehouse - Warwick Lane, London, UK
30U E 701148 N 5711058
This 1880 building is located on the west side of Warwick Lane a short dustance north west of St Paul's Cathedral.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This red brick building, built in 1880, has an archway that leads into Amen Court. The year is shown high above the arch and appears to be made from terracotta.

The Urban 75 blog tells us about Amen Court:

Amen Corner is now a very short stub of a road flanked by ugly modern offices, but it leads to Amen Court containing the late seventeenth century houses of canons from the nearby St Paul's cathedral.

Amen Court is a short distance from Paternoster Row, where monks finished their Pater Noster (a Christian prayer) on Corpus Christi Day before walking in procession to St. Paul's Cathedral.

The ritual started at Paternoster Row, with the monks reciting the Lord's prayer in Latin to the end of the street. When they reached the corner or bottom of the Row they said 'Amen'.

They then turned down Ave-Maria Lane chanting "Hail, Mary!" before crossing Ludgate, where they chanted the Credo. A bit like football fans on the move, then.

Year of construction: 1880