Craigmyle School - Craigmyle, AB
12U E 413600 N 5725072
Built in 1919, the Craigmyle School has been repurposed as a civic centre. In front of the old Craigmyle School is a stone cairn which was erected in 1927 as a World War I Memorial.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Craigmyle School was built in 1919 as a two room schoolhouse. In 1927 it was doubled in size to four rooms and, at the same time a stone cairn was erected by the village, bearing a bronze plaque In Honour Of Our Fallen Comrades. Later, after World War II, another plaque was mounted under the first.

With diminishing enrolment, the school was closed around twenty years ago and is now used as the Craigmyle Civic Centre. One of the activities now held in the centre is Craigmyle Dojo.

CRAIGMYLE SCHOOL The new Craigmyle School was ready for occupancy September 1919. It was built across the road from the village on Farrow land. The first teachers were Miss Jeanne Ross, Principal and Miss Hazel Spurr. There were 29 pupils. In 1927 the school was enlarged to four rooms, contractor was A. 0. Anderson. The stone cairn and flagpole was built at this time by Ed Donald. In 1950's an entry was built at the front and plumbing installed. In 1968 new windows were put in the three rooms still in use.
From a local history book whose name we've already forgotten

The little village of Craigmyle, a farm service community, is on Range Road 165 about a mile north of Highway 9, a little over 50 km. east and north of Drumheller, AB.
Range Road 165
Craigmyle, AB Canada