Merritt Cenotaph - Merritt, BC
10U E 658052 N 5553534
Merritt's Cenotaph, originally erected at the Merritt Courthouse, has since been moved to the Civic Centre near City Hall.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The cenotaph was erected by the Great War Veterans Association, precursor to the Royal Canadian Legion, in 1921 at the Merritt Courthouse. The official unveiling took place on November 6, 1921. After renovation by the Royal Canadian Legion, Branch No. 96, the cenotaph was rededicated on July 23, 1986. More recently, after the courthouse was sold to a private party the cenotaph was moved to a new site beside the entrance to the Merritt Civic centre on Mamette Avenue, just west of City Hall.

A tall granite shaft, it bears inscriptions in the granite for World War I and lists the men of Merritt who died in the Great War. Plaques for The Boer War, World war I, World War II and the Korean War have been added to the base of the cenotaph.

Dedicated to the veterans of the First and Second World Wars and the Korean War, this memorial was renovated by Royal Canadian Legion Branch No. 96 to reflect the Korean War. The following is an excerpt from Histories - BC/Yukon Branches - The Royal Canadian Legion - Merritt Branch 96.

The history of Merritt Branch 96 records that there was a very active branch of the Great War Veterans Association in Merritt from 1917 - 1921. After achieving its main function of erecting and unveiling the cenotaph on November 6, 1921, it ceased to exist. To recognize the 75th birthday of the City of Merritt, Branch 96 restored the cenotaph on the courthouse lawn. Over $6,000.00 was raised for the project that included renewing the walkway, cleaning, replacing missing letters and placing black granite slates around the base. Unveiling and rededication took place following a parade on Homecoming Weekend, July 23, 1986.
From National Defence Canada
Photo goes Here