Stained Glass Windows, St Mary at the Elms - Ipswich, Suffolk
19th and 20th century stained glass windows, St mary Elms, Ipswich.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Some good 19th and 20th glass, including a North aisle window of 1907 by Ninian Comper, and nave windows of 1879-80 signed Taylor late O'Connor.

"The early history of the church is confusing. There was a church dedicated to St Saviour near this site in the C11. St Mary at the Elms (to distinguish it from the other St Marys in the town) was first mentioned in 1204, when both it and St Saviour's were listed among the possessions of the Augustinian priory of Holy Trinity, Ipswich. However, St Saviour's disappeared some time thereafter, probably before the end of the C13. The present church building was probably in existence by the early C12, the date of the S door, and was definitely known as St Mary at the Elms by the C14. Whether it was, in fact, St Saviour's before that is not clear. The S porch was probably added in the C14, and the transepts may have been C14 or earlier. A brick N aisle was added in the late C15 or early C16, and the present W tower was built in the early C16. The S transept was demolished at an unknown, probably post medieval, date. The S porch was repaired in 1848, and there was further restoration in 1860 by R M Phipson. In 1883 the E end of the church was demolished and greatly extended to designs by E F Bisshopp, with the area of the former chancel being taken into the nave. A new chancel with S organ chamber was built, and the N aisle extended eastwards. The N vestry and organ chamber were added a few years later. Bisshop was an Ipswich-based church architect and was also surveyor to the diocese of Norwich from 1885."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church