Cieszyn CoA on St. Florian Fountain / Herb Cieszyna na fontannie - Rynek (Cieszyn, Poland)
34U E 329518 N 5513384
Depicted stone CoA of town Cieszyn you can find on the pylon under St. Florian statue, a part of the St. Florian fountain (Fontanna z figura sw. Floriana) decorating the main public space of Cieszyn' historic centre - Rynek (The Square).
Location: Śląskie, Poland

The CoAs of towns Cieszyn (Poland) and Ceský Tešín (Czech Republic) are heraldically identical, only difference is in the shield shape and in absence of eagle's crown in Ceský Tešín' CoA.

The St. Florian fountain is a part of historic Cieszyn' water distribution system. The original wooden well from the XVIth century was later replaced by stone one. The present Baroque octagonal stone fountain basin was constructed in 1679, the central pylon with statue of St. Florian, work of sculptor Waclaw Donay from nearby town Skoczow, was added in 1777.

Cieszyn (Czech: Tešín, German: Teschen) is a border-town and the administrative seat of Cieszyn County, Silesian Voivodeship, in southern Poland. It lies opposite Ceský Tešín in Czech Silesia. The town has about 36 100 inhabitants (as of 2013). The town is situated on the Olza River, a tributary of the Oder River, which forms the border with the Czech Republic. Cieszyn is the heart of the historical region of Cieszyn Silesia, the southeasternmost part of Upper Silesia. Until the end of World War I in 1918 it was a seat of the Dukes of Teschen. In 1920 Cieszyn Silesia was divided between the two newly created states of Poland and Czechoslovakia, with the smaller western suburbs of Teschen becoming part of Czechoslovakia as a new town called Ceský Tešín. The larger part of the town joined Poland as Cieszyn. Three bridges connect the twin towns. After Poland and the Czech Republic joined the European Union and its passport-free Schengen zone, border controls were abolished and residents of both the Polish and Czech part could move freely across the border. Both Polish and Czech part of the city have 61 201 inhabitants. [wiki]

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Cieszyn

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the pylon under St. Florian statue, a part of the St. Florian fountain (Fontanna z figura sw. Floriana) decorating the main public space of Cieszyn' historic centre - Rynek (The Square).

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
[PL] Herb Cieszyna ukształtował się w XIV wieku i do dziś zmienił się tylko nieznacznie. U podstawy niebieskiego pola tarczy herbowej przedstawiono błękitną rzekę Olzę, zaś powyżej umieszczono białe mury miejskie z dwiema basztami o czerwonych hełmach i otwartą bramą z podniesioną kratownicą. Podkreślają one obronny charakter miasta, zaś otwarta brama jest symbolem otwarcia na kontakty handlowe i przybyszów. Nad murami widnieje złoty koronowany orzeł Piastów cieszyńskich z rozpostartymi skrzydłami - godło Księstwa Cieszyńskiego. Herb ewoluował wraz z rozwojem miasta. Wraz ze zmianami stylów architektonicznych zmieniał się rys murów miejskich, zmieniał się także wizerunek orła. Początkowo stosowano niekoronowanego orła piastowskiego (ukoronowanie orła w herbie miasta oznaczało według zasad heraldyki polskiej pełnię władzy suwerennej, a tej Cieszyn wówczas nie posiadał, gdyż był własnością księcia). Po wymarciu Piastów cieszyńskich w 1653 i przejęciu miasta przez Habsburgów orła piastowskiego zastąpiono koronowanym orłem cesarskim. W wieku XX piastowski koronowany orzeł przypomina o piastowskich korzeniach miasta i regionu. Współczesna urzędowa wersja herbu miasta Cieszyna zatwierdzona została przez Radę Miejską w 1996 roku.

Fontanna z figura sw. Floriana Rynek 43-400 Cieszyn Poland