Historic Route 66 - Gateway Arch - St.Louis, Missouri, USA.
15S E 745078 N 4278894
St.Louis Arch - One of the world's amazing structures. The Gateway Arch is centrepiece of the Jefferson National Expansion Memorial, a must visit as you trip along Route 66. Located next to the Mississippi River, in downtown St. Louis, Missouri.

At 630 feet tall by 630 feet wide the Gateway Arch dominates the Saint Louis skyline for miles. We first spotted the Arch from The iconic old route 66, chain of Rocks Bridge in Illinois.

No Mother Road trip along Route 66 through St. Louis would be complete without a trip to the Gateway Arch and a trip to the top of the Arch.

Missouri: main attractions along Route 66:
"The Gateway Arch in St. Louis; the sleek construction stands on the shores of Mississippi and symbolizes the gateway to the mythical American Midwest." Text Source: (visit link)

"The Gateway Arch is a 630-foot monument in St. Louis in the U.S. state of Missouri. Clad in stainless steel and built in the form of a flattened catenary arch, it is the world's tallest arch, the tallest monument in the Western Hemisphere, and Missouri's tallest accessible building. Built as a monument to the westward expansion of the United States." Text Source: (visit link)

The Arch is listed on the National Register of Historic Places:
Program: America's Byways