National Servicemen Memorial - Wongan Hills, Western Australia
A memorial to the young men of this country who were conscripted during 1951 and 1972
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The memorial is in a park together with the WW1 memorial and a 25 pounder outside the civic centre of town.
Between 1951 and 1972 325811 young men were conscripted into Australia's fighting forces ,187 of whom were killed and 1479 injured.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: National Servicemen

Marker Text:
NATIONAL SERVICE THIS MEMORIAL IS DEDICATED TO THE 325,811 NATIONAL SERVICEMEN WHO WERE CONSCRIPTED INTO THE AUSTRALIAN DEFENCE FORCE BETWEEN THE YEARS 1951 -1972. DURING THIS TIME THERE WERE TWO DISTINCT CALL UP PERIODS WHICH SAW 187 YOUNG AUSTRALIANS PAY THE SUPREME SACRIFICE WITH A FURTHER 1479 BEING WOUNDED IN SERVICE. ERECTED BY THE NASHOS LEAGUE OF WA INC IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE WONGAN HILLS RSL "LEST WE FORGET" UNVEILED ON 14th FEBRUARY 2007 THIS MEMORIAL WAS ERECTED WITH ASSISTANCE FROM THE SHIRE OF WONGAN BALLIDU AND THE DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS' AFFAIRS

Date of dedication: 14th February 2007

Who Put it Here?: THE SHIRE OF WONGAN BALLIDU AND THE THE DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS' AFFAIRS