Adams River sockeye salmon run near Kamloops draws crowds
11U E 319348 N 5642217
The Adams River Salmon Run is one of the more unusual and spectacular sights one will see in one's lifetime. It is also reportedly the largest salmon return to a single river in the world.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Unfortunately, the majority of people likely will never have the opportunity to view a large salmon run. If, however, they ever have the opportunity they should not pass it up. An estimated 240,000 people attended the 2014 salmon run to watch the salmon return to the Adams River.

B and K had the good fortune to have viewed two of the dominant runs at Adams River, the first in 2006 and the second in 2010. It turned out that the 2010 run was the largest in well over a century, with an estimated 3,866,000 salmon returning. Dominant runs occur every four years in even numbered years that are not leap years. The next will occur in 2018. Sub dominant, post-dominant and pre-dominant years do each have salmon runs, but the numbers are substantially smaller.

In a dominant year the Adams River is absolutely red with the millions of salmon making their way to the spawning beds. For many people this is a once-in-a-lifetime treat. The Adams River run is certainly not the only one to occur in British Columbia, but it is the largest and is relatively easily accessible.

As part of the salmon run the Salute to the Sockeye Festival is staged each dominant year from about October 3 to 26 by the Adams River Salmon Society.
Salmon Salmon
Salmon Salmon
Adams River sockeye salmon run
near Kamloops draws crowds

CBC News Posted: Oct 13, 2014

Millions of sockeye salmon are returning to the Adams River near Kamloops in one of the most spectacular displays of natural beauty in the world.

Where to watch the Fraser River sockeye salmon return

The salmon return to spawn every year, but every four years during the dominant run in the four-year cycle, millions of sockeye turn the water crimson with spawning fish drawing more than 250,000 people.

WATCH: Television news story of Adams River event

It's a chance for the Adams River Salmon Society to educate the public with casual stream-side lectures. Organizers say the run is becoming much more of an international draw bringing in tour groups from around the world.

It’s poetic. It’s that ultimate sacrifice, " said Adams River Salmon Society coordinator Jeremy Heighton.

"We lose our connection to nature, living in highrises, big cities, we lose that connection to nature and there’s a lot of raw power here and I think when people leave here they’re sort of humbled.?"

The 2014 Salute to the Sockeye festival began Friday at Roderick Haig Brown Provincial Park north east of Kamloops.The festival runs until Oct 26.
From CBC News
Type of publication: Internet Only