Pyle Prairie Cemetery - Kemp, TX
14S E 752835 N 3591148
Pyle Prairie Cemetery is an old historic cemetery that is still active, with about 600 burials, located slightly southwest of Kemp, TX.

A Texas Historical Marker here provides some background:

John Pyle, a veteran of the Republic of Texas Army, arrived in this area with his family in the 1850s. According to family tradition, this cemetery was begun in 1854 with the death of Pyle's son-in-law J.P. McFarland. The community which grew up in this area was known as Pyle Prairie, and the family graveyard eventually became a community cemetery as friends and neighbors were interred here. Family names on the tombstones reflect the pioneer heritage of the area. Descendants of those pioneer families maintain the cemetery.