Fort Louis - Marigot, Saint Martin
Fort Louis is located on a hill overlooking Marigot Bay and the island of Anguilla in Marigot, Saint Martin.
Location: Saint Martin

Fort Louis was built in 1789 on the orders of Jean Sebastian de Durat, who was governor of St. Martin and St. Barthélemy, for the king of France at the time.

Fort Louis primary function was to defend the harbor warehouses where goods were stored (salt, coffee, sugar cane, and rum). Later the fort was abandoned and fell into ruin. In the 19th century it was restored once more, only to be abandoned again. During this period it was also the site of battle between the French and the English, as the latter regularly came across from Anguilla to raid the warehouses.

In 1993, the restoration and renovation of the fort were once again undertaken through the Hope Estate archaeological association, in close collaboration with a unit of the military service (SMA) in Guadeloupe.

There are several steps and a very steep hill to get to the fort. Several cannons are still standing guard over Marigot and bilingual explanatory panels provide historical information about the fort and its surroundings. You also have the opportunity to pose with the French flag. From its highest point the site offers an unrestricted view of the bay, the harbor and the town. The visit is free of charge.