St Peter by the Waterfront - Ipswich, Suffolk
Traditional-style former church converted into a music and arts centre, with regular concerts.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"St Peter is a landmark church on the north side of Stoke Bridge, overlooking a busy junction. When the church was built, the river was wider, and this must have been a waterside church. It is the first of a line of three medieval dockside churches about 150m each apart. Its fine west tower makes it seem much bigger than it actually is, and the great view when approaching from the south or west is a modern, unfamiliar one; until 20 years ago, this church was surrounded by urban clutter. St Peter's tower has not been seen from a distance like this for hundreds of years, and perhaps never, because this has always been an urban, industrial parish. Indeed, because this is the oldest part of Ipswich, and Ipswich is England's longest continually occupied town, this is perhaps England's longest continually occupied urban parish."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Dating from the 1500s the church became notable under the reign of Henry VIII when the Lord Chancellor, Cardinal Wolsey, made it the chapel of his newly-established (but short-lived) college.

In more recent times St Peters became a mariners’ church before falling into disuse, but the historic building has now been brought back to life thanks to the incredible efforts of the Ipswich Hospital Band, using funds from by the Heritage Lottery and other sources.
As well as being a heritage centre St Peter’s is a venue for music and the arts, holding regular concerts, performances and open days. The building also offers exhibition and conferencing facilities available for hire throughout the year."

Building Materials: Stone