St Mary at Quay - Ipswich, Suffolk, England
31U E 373572 N 5768546
St Mary at the Quay Church, Ipswich, is a redundant Anglican church in Ipswich, Suffolk, England. It is designated by English Heritage as a Grade II* listed building, and is under the care of the Churches Conservation Trust.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Built on the site of an earlier place of worship the main period of construction of St Mary-at-the-Quay was 1443-1543, supported by rich merchants who lived in the area, notably Henry Tooley, whose tomb can be found in the north transept. The hammer beam roof is considered to be second most important in the county and is a tribute to the timber shipbuilders of the late medieval period. The roof of the extended chancel of the nearby St Peter's Church (as used by the monks of St Peter & St Paul monastery) was probably dismantled after the dissolution and re-erected at the chancel end of St Mary-at-the-Quay. Another candidate might have been the refectory of the monastery, but St Peter's Church is most likely. The tower used to have a 17th century lead cupola on top which housed the bell connected to the newly-installed clock. This was still visible in the 1950s. The roof and interior are in a sorry state, a concrete floor and parquet layer caused the inherent dampness of this formerly marshy ground to migrate to the walls and cause rendering and plaster to crumble. The stone pillars have acted as wicks to draw up the contaminated water and attack the limestone quite dramatically. The planned refurbishment in 2013 by a charity, will save the church from steady decline."

SOURCE - (visit link)