Kostel Panny Marie de Sale - Jicín, Czech Republic
33U E 524691 N 5586793
Hospital and cemetery early baroque church was founded in 1629 in New Town, former Jicín suburbs. The building was built according to the plans of A. Spezza, was completed in 1668, the tower was added to the church in 1718. The church is located nearby several baroque statues.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

(Dominant Baroque church, built on the site of an old gothic church, was the patron of the Archbishop of Prague. Construction project carried out by Kilian Ignaz Dientzenhofer.
Small pearls church is that there were in 1820 married parents Bedrich Smetana.
Originally hospital and cemetery church construction beginning in r. 1629 as Trinity Church. In r. 1634 construction stopped. Completed the Baroque r. 1663 and dedicated to Our Lady of Sorrows de Sale.

Tower pilasters at the corners of the facade has a niche with contemporary sculptures - the bottom two statues of Christ Suffering, above statues of angels and Peter and Paul.

The main altar of the Baroque circa. 1730, carved benches from r. 1731 and the main door of r. 1720th.)
Citacion by (visit link)
Type of Church: Church