Grain Elevator - Box Car - Atlanta, Illinois, USA.
16T E 310075 N 4459093
This wooden grain elevator, houses a Museum, & features one of the old rail box car's used in its heyday. listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Located close to the historic Route 66 in the small town of Atlanta, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Who would have thought that a grain elevator could have been so significant & interesting.
The J. H. Hawes Grain Elevator is the oldest wooden grain elevator in Illinois, built in 1904. The museum it houses was established In 2003.

The rail Box Car is part of the Museum outdoor self guided tour, & has a very interesting interpretive signs, explaining how the grain was loaded.

Self guided tours of the building exterior & grounds, can be made any day, Dawn to Dusk, using the interpretive numbered boards, starting at the tours 'Start Here' shelter.

"In the heart of our nation's cornbelt, just a block off Historic Rt. 66, you can discover your connection to Illinois' rich grain producing, storing, and shipping history by visiting the J. H. Hawes Grain Elevator Museum." Text Source: (visit link)

Roadside America Website: (visit link)
The "Official Tourism" URL link to the attraction: (visit link)

Hours of Operation:
The Elevator is open for public tours on Sundays, from 1-3 p.m., during June, July and August. Guides are on hand to show you around and answer questions. Or feel free to leisurely stroll the grounds & site on your own. Dawn to Dusk any day.

Admission Prices:
There is no admission charge to visit the Elevator. Donations are kindly accepted and are used to continue restoration of the Elevator.
Type of train car: Freight - Box Car

Location: J. H. Hawes Grain Elevator - Museum.