Calling everyone to Chase - Chase, BC
11U E 310709 N 5633297
A beautiful old time styled clock stands on the northwest side of Shuswap Avenue in downtown Chase, BC. It was a birthday present from the Rotary Club to the town of Chase, BC.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

In 2008 the town of Chase celebrated its 100th birthday. The celebrations consisted of 100 days of various events leading up to a week long celebration on August 1st to 9th, 2008. During the celebrations the Chase Rotary Club unveiled its birthday present to the town, a beautiful free standing, four faced clock. Its unveiling was just one of dozens of happenings during 2008 which took place during the 109 days of centennial celebrations.

On November 14, 2007, well before the beginning of Chase's birthday fiesta, the Rossland News published an article notifying readers of this auspicious upcoming event. It is reproduced below.
Clock Clock
Clock Clock
Calling everyone to Chase

Chase, B.C. will be 100 years old in 2008. A week of celebrations is planned starting Aug. 1 to 9, 2008.

Events include a parade, dances, pancake breakfasts, family reunions, nightly concerts in the parks, quilt show, garden party, First Nation’s cultural day, participants are encouraged to dress in period clothing (circa 1908) and much more.

All community events in the 100 days leading up to this magical week will be geared around an historical theme that promotes the history, arts and culture of the area.

If you once lived in Chase, come back and meet old friends and see the changes. If you have passed by and never stopped in our lovely village make us your destination and help us celebrate.

Learn why Chase is a Shuswap Experience.

For more information contact the Chase Centennial Committee at 679-3442 or visit www.chasechamber.com for info on community events, schedules, updates, views of Chase and lists of accommodation and services.
From the Rossland News
Type of publication: Newspaper