Palmers Door Mats - 63 Upper Orwell Street - Ipswich, Suffolk
'Palmers Door Mats' on the side of 63 Upper Orwell Street, Ipswich.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Upper Orwell Street (formerly 'The Wash' to mark the almost constant flows of water from the springs around Christchurch Park, also Spring Road via Majors Corner down to the Wet Dock) has been ill-served by 'progress' in recent years. Planning blight has left many shops empty and boarded up. The Baipo Restaurant occupies a high building which is home to one of the most obscure advertising sites in town.

' - FOR -
PALMER'S
DOOR
MATS
&C '

This capital lettering fits the triangular shape left by the adjoining roof. There is a decorative flourish rising up from the roof level next to the word 'Door' also above the 'ME' of 'Palmer's' the lower part of the word 'FOR'. Clearly there was a shop or dealer name above this; perhaps the upper wall was remodelled - or at least cleaned. The following ampersand is puzzling: unless it is '&c.' which stands for 'et cetera', it can only mean that the pitched roof next door was built at a later date obliterating the lettering. This does seem unlikely given the way in which the advertisement is laid out in the available space."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Nearest Ghost Signs